Jump to content


We use cookies to log you in, for ads and for analytics. OK

Photo

apache/mod_ssl problem


17 replies to this topic

#1 feedmebits

feedmebits

    Linux-Noob Senior Member

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 673 posts

Posted 18 January 2012 - 11:16 AM

I removed my ssl options in apache for one of my websites and I changed the port for virtualhost back to 80. I also remove the certificates for feedmebits.nl. I restarted apache but now my website one seem to come online anymore. My other website wors fine, when I try to go to feedmebits.nl via a proxy, I get the following error: Couldn't connect to feedmebits.nl:443: No route to host . Seems like somewhere it's still trying to connect to the ssl port. I've been search and looking over my apache config file. Can't find anything there and I there's nothing installed anymore that has to do with ssl. Any advice to help me in the right direction. My website access.log shows that I did try to connect via a proxy:

69.175.115.50 - - [18/Jan/2012:10:55:51 +0100] "GET / HTTP/1.0" 303 - "http://www.mywebtunnel.com/" "Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 5.1; rv:9.0.1) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/9.0.1"
but it won't display my site.
"Your heart is free, have the courage to follow it"

#2 feedmebits

feedmebits

    Linux-Noob Senior Member

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 673 posts

Posted 18 January 2012 - 02:05 PM

I tried remove all SSL certificated stored in IE and in firefox cuz I saw it still had the certificated stored there. But removing them didn't help either.
  • inetryconydot, Wilfredlui and Ruperttln like this
"Your heart is free, have the courage to follow it"

#3 Dungeon-Dave

Dungeon-Dave

    Linux-Noob Frequent Member

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 972 posts

Posted 18 January 2012 - 07:16 PM

Are you connecting using http:// or https:// ...? Don't forget the browser may sometimes cache info!
  • Wilfredlui and Ruperttln like this

#4 feedmebits

feedmebits

    Linux-Noob Senior Member

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 673 posts

Posted 18 January 2012 - 07:19 PM

Are you connecting using http:// or https:// ...? Don't forget the browser may sometimes cache info!


I also cleared the browser cache. using http://
  • Ruperttln likes this
"Your heart is free, have the courage to follow it"

#5 Dungeon-Dave

Dungeon-Dave

    Linux-Noob Frequent Member

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 972 posts

Posted 18 January 2012 - 08:02 PM

Could just be an issue with that proxy you're going through, so something outside of your control.
FWIW, I can't get to http://feedmebits.nl:80 either. I was given a cookie from your site, but then no content came up (you should see the connection from my home server, orac).

Check you haven't got the SSL engine still enabled for this site. Also, feel free to post your config file here and we can check it out.
  • Ruperttln likes this

#6 feedmebits

feedmebits

    Linux-Noob Senior Member

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 673 posts

Posted 18 January 2012 - 08:09 PM

ip- - [18/Jan/2012:20:00:27 +0100] "GET / HTTP/1.1" 303 - "https://www.linux-noob.com/forums/index.php?/topic/4268-apachemod-ssl-problem/page__pid__15864" "Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux x86_64; en-US; rv:1.9.2.24) Gecko/20111108 Red Hat/3.6.24-3.el6_1 Firefox/3.6.24"

Yeah I think I see it. This last one right. I don't have the SSL engine enabled for the site under apache:

<VirtualHost 62.212.66.15:80>
ServerName feedmebits.nl
ServerAdmin admin@feedmebits.nl
DocumentRoot /home/www/feedmebits.nl/htdocs
ErrorLog  /home/www/feedmebits.nl/logs/error.log
CustomLog /home/www/feedmebits.nl/logs/access.log combined
<Directory /home/www/feedmebits.nl/htdocs>
    	AllowOverride None
 		order allow,deny
    	allow from all
    	Options -Indexes
    	DirectoryIndex index.php
</Directory>
</VirtualHost>
<VirtualHost 62.212.66.15:80>
ServerName vanderrijst.eu
ServerAdmin admin@vanderrijst.eu
DocumentRoot /home/www/vanderrijst.eu/htdocs
ErrorLog /home/www/vanderrijst.eu/logs/error.log
CustomLog /home/www/vanderrijst.eu/logs/access.log combined
<Directory /home/www/vanderrijst.eu/htdocs>
    	AllowOverride None
    	order allow,deny
    	allow from all
    	Options -Indexes
    	DirectoryIndex index.php
</Directory>
</VirtualHost>

I removed all the SSL Engine options. But I may just be overlooking something. But if I had a wrong config in apache or somewhere else. My other site shouldn't be working either. So it has to be something with the one site that I'm overlooking.
  • Ruperttln likes this
"Your heart is free, have the courage to follow it"

#7 Dungeon-Dave

Dungeon-Dave

    Linux-Noob Frequent Member

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 972 posts

Posted 19 January 2012 - 12:06 AM

The 303 suggests that Apache is trying to bounce it (redirect) elsewhere. You running mod_redirect or mod_rewrite?

Also, can you access a different (new) file in that dir rather than the index?
  • Ruperttln likes this

#8 feedmebits

feedmebits

    Linux-Noob Senior Member

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 673 posts

Posted 19 January 2012 - 12:13 AM

The 303 suggests that Apache is trying to bounce it (redirect) elsewhere. You running mod_redirect or mod_rewrite?

Also, can you access a different (new) file in that dir rather than the index?


I made a test file named "test.htm with a basic html format in it. and when I do http://feedmebits.nl/test.htm it displays.
I changed the DirectoryIndex to test.htm and it works and when I have set as index.php it also works.

I don't have mod_redirect or mod_rewrite running.

I also tried seeing if my index file was corrupt. by copying my other index file from my other site to feedmebits.nl. but then my test file didn't even work anymore. So I restored it.
  • Ruperttln likes this
"Your heart is free, have the courage to follow it"

#9 Dungeon-Dave

Dungeon-Dave

    Linux-Noob Frequent Member

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 972 posts

Posted 19 January 2012 - 01:33 PM

Okay... it looks like a caching problem somewhere along the line, and possibly something you may not be able to control higher up.
Another factor to consider is any of your TTL values set in Apache or the web page itself - they usually inform cache functions (browser, proxy etc) how long a page should be cached for.
I tend to use CTRL+REFRESH (or is it shift+refresh?) to bypass the local cache and force a refresh hit.
  • Ruperttln likes this

#10 feedmebits

feedmebits

    Linux-Noob Senior Member

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 673 posts

Posted 19 January 2012 - 01:53 PM

I can't remember setting up any TTL values in my config file, I know the term but haven't worked with it before.. I searched through my config file though, nothing. I'm at work now and I tried ipconfig /flushdns
under windows. Didn't help either. But since I am able to get to my test file, I would think it can't be a problem on my server or else I wouldn't be able to reach my whole site and wouldn't be able to reach my other site either. But if it's a cache problem higher up? How can I figure out what it is?

I am getting a connection looking at my access logs:

- - [19/Jan/2012:13:54:50 +0100] "GET / HTTP/1.1" 303 - "-" "Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 5.1; rv:9.0.1) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/9.0.1"
I'll try and search on httpd 303 error

Edited by Dungeon-Dave, 19 January 2012 - 04:24 PM.
Trimmed unnecessary quote

  • Ruperttln likes this
"Your heart is free, have the courage to follow it"

#11 Dungeon-Dave

Dungeon-Dave

    Linux-Noob Frequent Member

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 972 posts

Posted 19 January 2012 - 04:25 PM

I can get to your test page, so it's not a problem there.

Could you copy your index.php to "start.php" and bring that up? Just wonder if something is causing a redirect to fire upon a request of the DirectoryIndex page.
  • Ruperttln likes this

#12 feedmebits

feedmebits

    Linux-Noob Senior Member

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 673 posts

Posted 19 January 2012 - 11:19 PM

Nope it won't bring up start.php. So maybe it's not able to read the php/mysql any more for some reason.
One thing I do remember though is that a while back. I made copy of the site database. Renamed the original
but then the problem was that joomla couldn't find the database mentioned in it's configuration. And even after
changing it via editing a text file it wouldn't find it. That's the only thing I can think of that might have effected
the site database. But I changed the name back to the old name and the rights on the database never changed.
And the site was working again, but then if that would have been a problem it shouldn't have worked anymore
then either. Cuz I don't think the site database saves that the site is running on https.
***************
drwx------ 2 mysql mysql 12288 Jan 4 12:30 feedmebits_nl
-rw-rw---- 1 mysql mysql 10485760 Jan 19 23:11 ibdata1
-rw-rw---- 1 mysql mysql 5242880 Jan 19 23:11 ib_logfile0
-rw-rw---- 1 mysql mysql 5242880 Nov 25 14:18 ib_logfile1
drwx------ 2 mysql mysql 4096 Nov 25 14:18 mysql
srwxrwxrwx 1 mysql mysql 0 Jan 19 23:11 mysql.sock
drwx------ 2 mysql mysql 4096 Nov 25 14:18 test
drwx------ 2 mysql mysql 20480 Jan 10 16:16 vanderrijst_site

I would think on my other site vanderrijst_site db mysql only has rights and no other group. That site works
and my site feedmebits_nl db has the same rights. So it shouldn't be a rights problem.
  • Ruperttln likes this
"Your heart is free, have the courage to follow it"

#13 Dungeon-Dave

Dungeon-Dave

    Linux-Noob Frequent Member

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 972 posts

Posted 19 January 2012 - 11:27 PM

try a basic:
<?php
phpinfo();
?>
in "diag.php" and see if that gets parsed.
  • Ruperttln likes this

#14 feedmebits

feedmebits

    Linux-Noob Senior Member

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 673 posts

Posted 19 January 2012 - 11:35 PM

check this out:

http://vanderrijst.eu/test.php
https://feedmebits.nl/test.php

So it's not php causing the problem. I'm really starting to think that maybe the database got corrupted some how.
Cuz html works on the other site php/mysql has no problem. It's not cache problem, not php problem and not a rights problem.
And has the sameresults from both my pc and your pc and from my work pc. Wouldn't you think?

btw I'm take those files offline. exposes too much info if hackers happened to come across it. for info about my webserver
  • Ruperttln likes this
"Your heart is free, have the courage to follow it"

#15 feedmebits

feedmebits

    Linux-Noob Senior Member

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 673 posts

Posted 20 January 2012 - 02:23 PM

I think I'm going to reinstall my whole feedmebits.nl site this weekend. If it works then I'll know for sure that my database was corrupt. But is there anyway to fix a mysql database?
Or do you have any other ideas about that Dave? Cuz I think we pretty much narrowed it down to that? But on the other hand I do want to just fix it without reinstalling, then I'll learn
something from it. But I can't think of anything else anymore now.
  • Ruperttln likes this
"Your heart is free, have the courage to follow it"

#16 Dungeon-Dave

Dungeon-Dave

    Linux-Noob Frequent Member

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 972 posts

Posted 21 January 2012 - 06:51 AM

I think I'm going to reinstall my whole feedmebits.nl site this weekend.

Ouch - that may remove the problem, but it won't tell you what caused the issue.

If it works then I'll know for sure that my database was corrupt.

Not certain it does indicate that!

But is there anyway to fix a mysql database?

There are various commands and utilities, but they require knowing what database problem exists before applying the fix. What evidence can you show that it's a database problem?

But on the other hand I do want to just fix it without reinstalling, then I'll learn
something from it. But I can't think of anything else anymore now.

At the very least, consider migrating all your content to another vhost and seeing if it works there - that will distinguish between a coding issue and a vhost issue.
  • Ruperttln likes this

#17 feedmebits

feedmebits

    Linux-Noob Senior Member

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 673 posts

Posted 21 January 2012 - 12:50 PM

Thanks for that information. I'm going to figure out a plan like you said and then do a different setup. And then try to recreate the problem.
"Your heart is free, have the courage to follow it"

#18 feedmebits

feedmebits

    Linux-Noob Senior Member

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 673 posts

Posted 24 November 2015 - 10:46 PM

lol nice to read up on an old post. Learned alot since then :D


"Your heart is free, have the courage to follow it"



Reply to this topic



  

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users