Jump to content


We use cookies to log you in, for ads and for analytics. OK

Photo
- - - - -

has gnome finally relinquished ?


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 anyweb

anyweb

    Administrator

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,692 posts

Posted 30 June 2012 - 11:30 PM

I did an update today on my fedora 16 laptop and after a reboot i noticed that Gnome is not looking like it has since well.. since they changed to the new format. It's actually refreshing to see that it's usable again, i can minimize windows and so forth...
so does this mean that Gnome is listening to people or is it just a quirk in the update i got ?

see screenshot..

Attached File  Screenshot at 2012-07-01 00:28:49.png   721.83KB   1 downloads
  • inetryconydot, BycleIlliny, and 31 others like this
i do windows too

#2 feedmebits

feedmebits

    Linux-Noob Senior Member

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 673 posts

Posted 01 July 2012 - 01:38 AM

I haven't used gnome 3 in a while but what I do know from gnome 3 is that it's not supposed to look like that. looks more like gnome 3 went into the fallback mode.
You could try using the following to switch normal back mode back on. Just an idea, I may be wrong.

http://www.dedoimedo...3-fallback.html
http://www.unixmen.c...3-on-fedora-15/

Let us know if you were able to turn gnome 3 back to normal by trying the reverse of the the above. If not, there may be a a video driver issue after having updated.
Cause I know when the video card or driver is not compatible with gnome 3, it goes back into fallback mode which looks more like classic gnome. Which looks like
the screenshot you have posted above.
  • Lawrencelzm, Wilfredlui, Clementppo and 3 others like this
"Your heart is free, have the courage to follow it"

#3 anyweb

anyweb

    Administrator

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,692 posts

Posted 01 July 2012 - 04:59 PM

thing is, i dont want to switch back, not right now, so i'll leave it the way it is and see what happens
  • Ruperttln likes this
i do windows too

#4 feedmebits

feedmebits

    Linux-Noob Senior Member

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 673 posts

Posted 04 July 2012 - 11:07 AM

ok, let us know how it goes anyways when leaving it like that :)
  • Ruperttln likes this
"Your heart is free, have the courage to follow it"

#5 anyweb

anyweb

    Administrator

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,692 posts

Posted 14 July 2012 - 10:31 PM

well i rebooted and it was back but at the login screen i can now choose either classic or the new gnome, at the moment i'm using classic. perhaps this is an update ?
  • Ruperttln likes this
i do windows too

#6 hybrid

hybrid

    Linux-Noob Frequent Member

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,009 posts

Posted 17 July 2012 - 06:47 PM

I wonder if this is something to do with 3D acceleration/Compiz? Is it that you're being presented with Classic because the 3D features aren't working, I wonder?
  • Ruperttln likes this
My website | Portfolio

FOSSwire -- all about free and open source software, featuring tips, tricks, tutorials, reviews, articles and all the latest news from the free software universe.

#7 anyweb

anyweb

    Administrator

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,692 posts

Posted 22 July 2012 - 10:12 AM

yeah i wonder too as i cannot re-enable the 3d/compiz whatever now whatever i try, i think some update killed it and i'm forced to use the classic interface

just noticed my audio button has disappeared from the systray and in accessories/advanced settings no Shell is listed (everything else is set to default)

Attached File  Screenshot at 2012-07-22 11:22:08.png   655.38KB   0 downloads
  • Ruperttln likes this
i do windows too

#8 anyweb

anyweb

    Administrator

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,692 posts

Posted 23 July 2012 - 09:59 PM

and today it's back again along with the audio icon, weird... but now they menu's are also visible on all windows, annoying !!
i'm seriously considering formatting this and moving to CentOS with good old fashioned gnome.
  • Ruperttln likes this
i do windows too

#9 feedmebits

feedmebits

    Linux-Noob Senior Member

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 673 posts

Posted 24 July 2012 - 06:45 PM

I have no idea, and have no solution for you. I never really like the every 6 months release distro's that much. I always found the distros like debian, centos, and ubuntu LTS more stable, and also since they don't use. Gnome3. The newest ubuntu 12.04 LTS use unity though. Linux Mint Debian Edition runs good too. It uses cinnamon as interface, haven't had any weird problems with that yet. And I know you prefer rpm distro's so I'd just install CentOS if it bothers you. Unless Dungeon-Dave or Hybrid have any other ideas. That's just my opinion Posted Image Otherwise you could check the fedora forums if they have any idea, I did a google search and didn't come up with much and it said that compiz doesn't work with gnome3. Only thing I found was this:

yes, you will have to build the nvidia kernel module EVERY time you update your kernel.

which lead to this

So when you first started the post it looked like it went into fallback mode, this is because the videocard is not supported or the videodrivers not being installed. So looking at the posts I found, I would guess that you did a kernel update. After reboot it went into fallback mode cause it couldn't find the nvidia drivers, which means you would probably have to rebuild the nvidia kernel module. But I don't know what video card you have in your system? So I could be totally wrong. Just a logical guess which sounds like it could be accurate. Cheers!
  • Ruperttln likes this
"Your heart is free, have the courage to follow it"

#10 anyweb

anyweb

    Administrator

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,692 posts

Posted 24 July 2012 - 07:09 PM

except this computer is a latitude D430 with intel onboard video, no nvidia drivers, could it be a similar issue then ?
  • Ruperttln likes this
i do windows too

#11 feedmebits

feedmebits

    Linux-Noob Senior Member

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 673 posts

Posted 24 July 2012 - 07:17 PM

It sounds similar, and I'm still guessing it has to do with the video drivers. Otherwise try reinstalling your intel onboard drivers and reboot and see what happens. Or check via lspci in the terminal first if the intel onboard video shows up.
  • Ruperttln likes this
"Your heart is free, have the courage to follow it"

#12 hybrid

hybrid

    Linux-Noob Frequent Member

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,009 posts

Posted 25 July 2012 - 09:36 PM

This isn't particularly helpful, but I didn't really get on with Fedora's very frequent updates and changes to functionality either. CentOS is ideal, in my opinion, if stability is your focus. There are always virtual machines for playing with the latest and greatest... :)
  • Ruperttln likes this
My website | Portfolio

FOSSwire -- all about free and open source software, featuring tips, tricks, tutorials, reviews, articles and all the latest news from the free software universe.

#13 anyweb

anyweb

    Administrator

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,692 posts

Posted 25 July 2012 - 10:16 PM

i'm not mad with fedora, just with gnome for forcing us to have to use the new interface and not allow a decent fallback, i have used it for a year or so now and honestly i prefer the original, why on earth do we need a big title bar on the top of every window when display space is limited on my little notebook
  • Ruperttln likes this
i do windows too

#14 Dungeon-Dave

Dungeon-Dave

    Linux-Noob Frequent Member

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 972 posts

Posted 26 July 2012 - 07:04 PM

Mmm... I'm in the process of updating some course notes to the newer Ubuntu/Fedora releases... and I'm not looking forward to it!
  • Ruperttln likes this

#15 feedmebits

feedmebits

    Linux-Noob Senior Member

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 673 posts

Posted 15 May 2013 - 12:15 PM

Your notes on the DE/GUI of linux are still fine, only thing you may need to add is gnome3 being the new gnome(default) used for most distros. And you mentioned all the other ones too which can be used as a DE. Outside of what DE you use the working of ubuntu(.deb) and fedora(.rpm) is still the same. So I wouldn't worry too much about that smile.png


  • Ruperttln likes this
"Your heart is free, have the courage to follow it"


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users