Jump to content


We use cookies to log you in, for ads and for analytics. OK

Photo

wine doesnt work.


14 replies to this topic

#1 focus_water

focus_water

    Noob

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 31 March 2007 - 07:05 AM

i went to the package manager and installed wine and it all went fine but when i open an .exe file the window comes up and i see the outline but thats it. it wont do anything else.
  • inetryconydot, BycleIlliny, and 21 others like this

#2 hybrid

hybrid

    Linux-Noob Frequent Member

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,009 posts

Posted 31 March 2007 - 09:24 AM

i went to the package manager and installed wine and it all went fine but when i open an .exe file the window comes up and i see the outline but thats it. it wont do anything else.


Try this - open up a terminal window (Applications > Accessories under GNOME). Type wine followed by a space in there (don't press enter yet) and then drag the exe from the file browser into the terminal window and press paste when asked.

Now press enter.

Does anything happen now?

(Also, it would be helpful for next time if you could tell us what distribution you are using - Ubuntu, Fedora, for example and which version it is, so that we can try and make instructions as specific as possible. Thanks!)
  • BycleIlliny, Wilfredlui, Magdalenadle and 2 others like this
My website | Portfolio

FOSSwire -- all about free and open source software, featuring tips, tricks, tutorials, reviews, articles and all the latest news from the free software universe.

#3 focus_water

focus_water

    Noob

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 01 April 2007 - 06:13 AM

well im using fedora core 6.

when i open it in the terminal i get this output.

fixme:process:IsWow64Process (0xffffffff 0x33fe84) stub!

Edited by Dungeon-Dave, 29 January 2012 - 01:29 PM.
snipped unneeded quote

  • Wilfredlui, Ruperttln and Isoscoks like this

#4 Bakshara

Bakshara

    Linux-Noob Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 91 posts

Posted 29 January 2012 - 05:22 AM

Under Applications, Wine, Wine Configuration; I added: FantasyGrounds.exe and FantasyGroundsPatchFull-1.05c.exe.

How do I get them to run?

FWI my Wine version is 0.9.58 and Fedora fc9 Core 2
  • Wilfredlui, Ruperttln and Isoscoks like this
To protect their little egos, they put burritos in their Speedos!

Bakshara the Linux Noob!

#5 Dungeon-Dave

Dungeon-Dave

    Linux-Noob Frequent Member

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 972 posts

Posted 29 January 2012 - 04:00 PM

Try this - open up a terminal window (Applications > Accessories under GNOME). Type wine followed by a space in there (don't press enter yet) and then drag the exe from the file browser into the terminal window and press paste when asked.

Now press enter.

Does anything happen now?


  • Ruperttln and Isoscoks like this

#6 Bakshara

Bakshara

    Linux-Noob Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 91 posts

Posted 31 January 2012 - 05:45 AM

When I go through Applications > Accessories there is no Gnome. It lists:
Archive Manager
Calculator
Character Map
Dasher
Dictionary
Take Screenshoot
Text Editor

I tried the Text Editor and followed your instructions. That did not work. I there, maybe, a way through the Terminal to do it?

Bakshara
  • Ruperttln likes this
To protect their little egos, they put burritos in their Speedos!

Bakshara the Linux Noob!

#7 Dungeon-Dave

Dungeon-Dave

    Linux-Noob Frequent Member

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 972 posts

Posted 31 January 2012 - 10:03 AM

Try this - open up a terminal window

maybe, a way through the Terminal to do it?

Yup.
  • Ruperttln likes this

#8 Bakshara

Bakshara

    Linux-Noob Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 91 posts

Posted 03 February 2012 - 01:06 AM

Here is what I did and the result:

[root@localhost ~]# wine /media/LinuxSwitch/Web Site/dlfiles/FantasyGrounds.exe
It gave me, "wine: cannot find '/media/LinuxSwitch/Web'" How do I deal with folders that have a space in them?
Bakshara
  • Ruperttln likes this
To protect their little egos, they put burritos in their Speedos!

Bakshara the Linux Noob!

#9 hybrid

hybrid

    Linux-Noob Frequent Member

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,009 posts

Posted 03 February 2012 - 05:32 PM

To deal with folders that have a space (or other special characters that the shell may be confused by), encase the whole path with quotes:

wine "/media/LinuxSwitch/Web Site/dlfiles/FantasyGrounds.exe"

(Alternatively, you can 'escape' the space by placing a backslash in front of it. This might be helpful if there are only a small number of problematic characters, and you've already started typing and don't want to go back and put the opening quote:

wine /media/LinuxSwitch/Web\ Site/dlfiles/FantasyGrounds.exe

)
  • Ruperttln likes this
My website | Portfolio

FOSSwire -- all about free and open source software, featuring tips, tricks, tutorials, reviews, articles and all the latest news from the free software universe.

#10 Bakshara

Bakshara

    Linux-Noob Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 91 posts

Posted 04 February 2012 - 07:01 PM

Thank you I did that. I have now listed FantasyGrounds 1.0 on WineHQ as Garbage. It went through the install phase. Before it got to the part were it asks for the Reg-code, it crashed! I was planning on then doing the FantasyGrounds 1.05 upgrade.
  • Ruperttln likes this
To protect their little egos, they put burritos in their Speedos!

Bakshara the Linux Noob!

#11 Bakshara

Bakshara

    Linux-Noob Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 91 posts

Posted 06 March 2012 - 03:25 AM

Is there a way that I can do, “wine /media/LinuxSwitch/Web\ Site/dlfiles/FantasyGrounds.exe” and specify what version of windoze?

Bakshara
  • Ruperttln likes this
To protect their little egos, they put burritos in their Speedos!

Bakshara the Linux Noob!

#12 feedmebits

feedmebits

    Linux-Noob Senior Member

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 673 posts

Posted 06 March 2012 - 09:23 PM

Yes you can. Check wine configuration--> Application Tab

Posted Image
  • Ruperttln likes this
"Your heart is free, have the courage to follow it"

#13 hybrid

hybrid

    Linux-Noob Frequent Member

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,009 posts

Posted 06 March 2012 - 09:48 PM

Wine configuration can be accessed by typing:

winecfg

into terminal and pressing Enter.
  • Ruperttln likes this
My website | Portfolio

FOSSwire -- all about free and open source software, featuring tips, tricks, tutorials, reviews, articles and all the latest news from the free software universe.

#14 Bakshara

Bakshara

    Linux-Noob Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 91 posts

Posted 20 March 2012 - 12:29 AM

I clicked on Applications, Wine, Wine Configuration.

Here is the screen shot of it.

/home/Bakshara/Pictures/WineConfigCut.png
When I select Applewine.exe, for example, it sows “Windows XP” below. It is when I click on the “OK” button it closes. When I click or double-click on any item it highlights it. If I right-click it only highlights it.
  • Ruperttln likes this
To protect their little egos, they put burritos in their Speedos!

Bakshara the Linux Noob!

#15 feedmebits

feedmebits

    Linux-Noob Senior Member

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 673 posts

Posted 20 March 2012 - 07:37 PM

You have to upload your picture somewhere and have a link for it b4 you can link it in a forum. Use the image icon in the forum and then paste the of the location where you uploaded it. For example picasa or tinypic etc
  • Ruperttln likes this
"Your heart is free, have the courage to follow it"



Reply to this topic



  

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users